Application for Philippine Dual Citizenship (Retention or Re-acquisition) under RA 9225

For applicants in Sweden of dual, retention or reacquisition of Philippine citizenship, pleased be informed that all required documents (including downloaded application form) that must be submitted to the Philippine Embassy in Oslo should be scanned and be sent in advance to the following e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., for initial review, processing, and arrangement of personal appearance, for oath-taking.

For applicants from Sweden, ascertain that all documents issued by the Swedish authorities were notarized by a Swedish notary public and legalized by the Utrikesdepartementet before submission to the Philippine Honorary Consulate General in Stockholm, Sweden, or the Consular Section of the Philippine Embassy in Oslo, Norway, for review and processing.

Following are the requirements if present citizenship is:

  • Certificate of Swedish citizenship (Medborgarskapsbevis - with English translation) issued by the Swedish Migration Board (Migrationsverket) when an individual acquired the Swedish citizenship. Said document must be duly authenticated by the Swedish Foreign Ministry Legalization Section (Utrikesdepartementets Legaliseringssektion), before submitting said document to the Philippine Honorary Consulate General for authentication.
  • Copy of Philippine birth certificate and old Philippine passport. Copy of current Swedish passport.
  • Six (6) passport-size pictures.
  • Personal appearance at the Consular Section of the Philippine Embassy in Oslo, Norway, for oath taking and biometric requirements for issuance of new Philippine passport.
  • Processing fee for dual citizenship application is NOK 450 plus NOK 225 for each additional minor dependent. Payment must be made only after all documentary requirements have been appropriated complied with, and reviewed by the Consular Section of the Philippine Embassy in Oslo, Norway.

Additional Requirements:

For Dependents

  • The child’s birth certificate (with English translation if written in Swedish or other foreign language), which is authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs´ Legalization Section (Utrikesdepartementets Legaliseringssektion).
  • Copy of current foreign passport.
  • Six (6) passport-size pictures.

For Married Applicants

  • For married applicants, copy of legalized marriage certificate (with English translation, if written in foreign language).
  • If divorced, copy of legalized Divorce Decree/Certificate (with English translation, if written in foreign language).


Links: Legalization of Documents at the Utrikesdepartementet

Google search for Utrikesdepartementet

Utrikesdepartementets legaliseringssektion

Find Us:

ADDRESS:
c/o Consilio International AB
Nybrogatan 12
114 39 Stockholm
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: +46.72.532.9933
 
 

Copyright © 2017. All Rights Reserved.